Stroud Town & Upper Lypiatt

Bisley Hundred

Assessment
1671:TNA, E179/247/13, 36v-37r
1672:TNA, E179/247/14, 7r
Nathaniel Churches, tithingman
For the 1671 assessment there were separate sections for Stroud Town, starting with Thomas Clissoll, and Stroud & Upper Lypiatt, starting at Samuel Cole. Both assessments are damaged.
Thomas Clissoll1
John Plane4
Jeremy Butt1
John Gayney2
William Fletcher1
William Dunn1
Richard Payton1
Richard Floyd1
John Clarke1
Anthony Payne1
David Hatton1
Henry Turner1
And a forge new for 1 half year1
Rebecca Butcher, widow1
Nathaniel Churches1
Thomas Clissoll1
Thomas Chadwell2
Walter Mills5
Daniel Capell2
William Payton2
William Franklin1
John Purnock3
Thomas Neale2
Giles Bennett1
Francis Gay2
William Smith3
William Aldrige1
William Allen2
Robert Pledwell, clerk3
John Chadwell6
John Hawkins3
Thomas Perrott1
Samuel Longden2
William Andrews2
Alice Bankwell2
John Nicholls3
Walter Sweeper2
William Hopton6
Joan Close1
Widow Essington1
Widow Marklin2
Sarah Gasell5
Sarah Lander4
Thomas Dale5
Widow Sweeper7
Samuel Cole2
Francis Gulson1
John Organ1
Richard Beryman2
Robert Bennett3
Thomas Maners1
John Burrows2
Mary Rich1
Isaac Marklin1
Edward Longden2
John Dobbs2
And for a forge1
Anthony Atherly2
Thomas Mayo2
Thomas Blower1
Thomas Wood4
Daniel Parry4
John Haynes1
William Brewer1
Phillip Harbert2
Joseph Davis no distress whole year2
Hester Packer2
William Pitts2
John White2
Sarah Window1
Samuel Macock1
Edward Mace1
[Widow] Bubb2
Widow Cooke2
Thomas Howell void no distress whole year1
Jasper Leech4
[John] Maisey2
Mary [Hacket]2
Garfill Tilton1
Thomas Hooker1
Thomas Witts1
-- Clissold1
-- Parker1
Daniel Horton1
-- Atkins1
[James] Close1
1
Daniel Watts2
Samuel Knowles4
Joseph Cole no distress whole year1
William Cole2
James Dancey1
Richard Ratten 1 forge1
Thomas Peirce2
John Pettock2
Thomas Ridler5
John Bennett3
Margaret Arnold2
John Organ2
John Orpin1
-- Hilman 1
William Elsington2
Widow Fletcher6
Richard Fletcher5
Widow Watkins2
John Nicholls2
Edward Arnold2
Samuel Arnold1
Richard Hopton2
Thomas Wadley1
Robert Viner1
Samuel Arnold4
William Rogers5
John Aldrige4
William Shatford2
John Shatford4
James Shatford4
William Hamond2
Samuel Watkins2
John Kinge5
John Showell3
Samuel Eldrige5
John Stephens esq.18
Mr Thomas Stephens2
Edward Jones2
John Burge1
Richard Nash1
Thomas Pettat2
Richard Kinge4
William Dudbrige3
Thomas Cherington4
Walter Shewell2
Henry Restell2
John Arnold6
John Pitman3
William Sansome3